Music listings – 4/5 through 4/11

1. Roberto’s invited you to “Loren Stillman Quartet and Donny McCaslin Trio”

Date: Monday, April 5th, 2010
Time: 8pm Donny McCaslin Trio (Glawischnig on bass, Ted Poor on drums and Donny McCaslin on sax) 10pm Loren Stillman Quartet (Loren Stillman on alto saxophone, Nate Radley on guitar, Gary Versace on organ and Ted Poor on drums)
Venue: Rosie O’Grady’s (149 West 46 Street, New York, NY 10036)
Ticket: $10
Genre: Jazz

2. Martin Bisi – the Brooklyn troubador performing at “Small Beast” – the weekly music salon hosted by Paul Wallfisch of Botanica at The Delancey!

Martin Bisi‘s band will be DJ Butterface, Shawn Setaro (bass) and JZ Barrell (guitar).
Date: Monday, April 5th, 2010
Time and line up:
8:30 Black Sea Hotel
9:15 Paul Wallfisch
10pm Julia Frodahl of Edison Woods
10:45 Martin Bisi
Venue: The Delancy
Ticket: free
Genre: indie rock, Bulgarian vocal choire, folk

3. MSM Afro-Cuban Jazz Orchestra – conducted by Bobby Sanabria

Date: Monday, April 5th, 2010
Times: 7:30pm & 9:30pm
Venue: Dizzy’s Club Coca Cola
Ticket: $20
Genre: Afro-Cuban Jazz

4. Edom live twice this week!

* Date: Monday, April 5th, 2010
Time: 9pm
Venue: The Local 269 (269 E. Houston, NY)
Ticket: $10
Genre: avant-rock, free-progressive rock

*Date: Tuesday, April 6th, 2010
Time: 10 PM
Venue: Zebulon (258 Wythe Ave at Metropolitan Ave)
Ticket: donation
Genre: avant-rock, free-progressive rock

EDOM are: Eyal Maoz – guitar, Brian Marsella – keyboards, Shanir Blumenkranz – bass, Yuval Lion – drums

5. Randy Weston‘s African Rhythms Quintet

Date: Wednesday April 7th through Sunday April 11th, 2010
Times: 7:30pm and 9:30pm and 11:30 only on Friday & Saturday
Ticket: $30
Genre: Jazz/African Jazz

Line up:  TK Blue – alto saxophone, flute, Benny Powell- trombone, Randy Weston-piano, Alex Blake-bass, Neil Clarke-percussion.


Date: Wednesday, April 7th, 2010
Time: 8:00pm
Venue: Trash Bar (256 Grand St. Brooklyn, NY 11211)
Ticket: $6
Genre: psychedelic-progressive rock

Members: John Donofrio on drums, Alejandro Castellano on guitar and X on bass.

7. Caetano Veloso

Date: Thursday April 8th, 2010
Time: 8pm
Venue: Terminal 5 (610 W 56th St New York, NY 10019)
Ticket: $45 (advance), $50 (door)
Genre: Brazil/singer-song writer

8. Serema Maneesh

Date: Thursday April 8th, 2010
Time: 11pm
Venue: Le Poisson Rouge (158 Bleecker Street, New York, NY 10012, Phone: 212- 505-3474)
Ticket: $12
Genre: Norwegian alternative-psychadelic- post rock

Opening act: The Depreciation Guild

9. George Clinton & THE P-FUNK ALL-STARS

Date: Friday April 9th, 2010
Time: 9pm
Venue: B.B.KING (237 West 42 St., New York, NY 10036)
Ticket: $37.50 (advance), $42 (door)
Genre: funk

10. World Music Institute presents: ADAM RUDOLPH‘S MOVING PICTURES OCTET

Date: Saturday, April 10, 2010
Time: 10:30 PM
Venue: CITY WINERY (155 Varick Street, between Spring & Vandam, NYC)
Ticket: $20
Genre: Jazz/African Jazz/World

Members: ADAM RUDOLPH (handrumset (kongos, djembe, tarija, zabumba) thumb pianos, sintir, multiphonic vocal, percussion)
RALPH JONES (flute, bass clarinet, alto flute, sop and tenor saxophones, bamboo flutes)
JOSEPH BOWIE (trombone, vocal, harmonica, congas, djembe, percussion)
GRAHAM HAYNES (cornet, flugelhorn, percussion)
BRAHIM FRIBGANE (oud, cajon, bendir, tarija, percussion)
KENNY WESSEL (electric and acoustic guitars, banjo, percussion)
JEROME HARRIS (acoustic bass guitar, slide guitar, vocal, percussion)
MATT KILMER (frame drums, kanjiera, bata, percussion)